1903 Circuit des Ardennes
22 June - Bastogne circuit: 6 x 85.34 km = 512.05 Km



Results:

Heavy Class:
  
 1  1 Baron Pierre de Crawhez    Panhard 70           5:52'07"6
 2 12 Leonce Girardot            CGV                  6:12'11"8
 3 21 Rene de Brou               de Dietrich          6:24'29"2
 4 26 Hubert le Blon             Serpollet            6:31'03"0
 5 54 Jean Philippe Beconnais    Darracq              6:48'05"0
 6  8 Evance Coppée              Germain              6:57'14"6
 7 13 Carl Voight                CGV                  7:04'40"4
 8  3 Jacques Guders             Pipe                 7:10'17"6
 9 20 Lucien Hautvast            Pipe                 8:29'56"4
10 28 Sidney Girling             Wolseley             8:49'00"0
11 19 Van der Poele              Pipe                11:25'48"0

Did Not Finish:

   55 Manded                     Darracq                5  
   34 Beutler                    de Dietrich            5
   27 Chanliaud                  Serpollet              4
   29 Arthur Callan              Wolseley               3
   23 Arthur Duray               Gobron-Brillié         2
   22 Louis Rigolly              Gobron-Brillié         2
   41 H. Loste                   Boyer                  2
    4 Charles Jarrott            de Dietrich            2    tyres
   10 George Heath               Panhard 70             2
   17 William K. Vanderbilt      Mors Z                 1    cylinder head
   14 Etienne/François Giraud    CGV                    1
   39 Robert Prunel              Prunel                 1
   45 Henri Caillois             Serpollet              1
   38 Edouard Lisle              Star                   0    mechanic injured

Fastest lap: Baron Pierre de Crawhez  (Panhard)  lap 2: 56'16"  (91.004 kmh)
Race leaders: Baron Pierre de Crawhez (6), 1-6

Entered but did not appear:

    2 Baron Pierre de Caters     Mercedes 
   11 G. Berteaux                Panhard 70
   15 Mark Mayhew                Napier 
   16 Camille Jenatzy            Mercedes
   32 Emile Mathis               de Dietrich
   33 Ettore Bugatti             de Dietrich
   36 Joe Watticamps             Germain
   38 Charles Rolls              Panhard 70
   40 Jochems                    Mercedes 
   56 Jean Marie de Crawhez      Mors Z
   57 Van der Petz               Germain
   58                            Germain
   59                            Germain
   60 Baron de Forest            Mors Z

 
Light car Race

same distance as heavy car race, average winner's speed: 78.649 kmh/48.871 mph

 1  9 Paul Baras                 Darracq              6:30'38"2
 2 52 Philippe Tavenaux          Gobron-Brillié       6:56'01"2
 3 47 Alessandro Cagno           FIAT                 7:06'56"0
 4 31 Osmont                     Darracq              7:16'30"2
 5 30 Victor Hemery              Darracq              7:33'48"0
 6 42 Journu                     de Dion AD           8:02'10"0
 7 43 Bardin                     de Dion AD           8:16'48"0

Did Not Finish:

    7 Rene Hanriot               Clement                4 
    6 Rasson                     Clement                3
   44 Louis Loste                de Dion                3
    5 Xavier De Bosch            Clement                2
   40 Jousse                     Fouillaron             2
   50 Charrin                    Fouillaron             2

Fastest lap: Paul Baras    (Darracq)   lap 3: 59'20"  (86,301 kmh)
Race leaders: Paul Baras (6), 1-6

Entered but did not appear
   18 Simon                      Ader 
   24                            Gladiator 
   25                            Gladiator 
   35 Barbaroux                  Benz 
   46 Vincenzo Lancia            FIAT
   48                            FIAT
   51                            Fouillaron 
   53                            Gobron-Brillié 


NOTES:
 1: 2 different classes, 2 different races. Heavy cars in the morning, light cars in the
    afternoon. Average speed winner light cars 
 2: Sources: "A Record of Grand Prix and Voiturette Racing volume 1" (Paul Sheldon) and
    "A Record of Motor Racing" Gerald Rose).