1903 Paris-Madrid Trail
24 May - Paris-Madrid: 1014 Km



Results:

 1 168 Fernand Gabriel            Mors                 5:14'31"2
 2   3 Louis Renault              Renault              5:29'39"2  light car
 3  96 Jacques Salleron           Mors                 5:47'01"8
 4   1 Charles Jarrott            de Dietrich          5:52'55"0
 5  78 Baron Pierre de Crawhez    Panhard              5:54'11"4
 6  99 John Warden                Mercedes             5:55'30"8
 7 153 Carl Voight                CGV                  5:57'49"2
 8 293 Gasteaux                   Mercedes             6:01'16"0
 9 205 Achille Fournier           Mors                 6:12'39"0
10  47 Paul Baras                 Darracq              6:13'20'8  light car
11  69 Henri Rougier              Turcat Mery          6:17'07"8
12 112 Mouter                     de Dietrich          6:18'54"2
13 209 Page                       Decauville           6:08'08"2  light car
14  86 Camille Jenatzy            Mercedes             6:25'08"4
15 153 Max                        Mercedes             6:38'35"2
16 185 Augières                   Mors                 6:43'49"6
17 119 Hubert le Blon             Serpollet            6:44'15"8
18 116 G. Berteaux                   Panhard              6:47'66"0
19 128 Victor Hemery              Darracq              6:56'53"2  light car
20 292 Edgar Braun                Mercedes             7:05'04"6
21  90 Chanliaud                  Serpollet            7:07'38"4
22  10 Georges Teste              Panhard              7:13'08"4
23 111 Pellison                   de Dion              7:13'42"6  light car
24  37 Masson                     Clement              7:14'45"2  voiturette
25 195 A. Lavergne                Mors                 7:22'49"6
26   4 Léon Théry                 Decauville           7:24'16"0  light car
27  27 Baron Pierre de Caters     Mercedes             7:35'48"4  
28 143 Jules Barillier            Richard-Brasier      7:40'00"6  voiturette
29 219 Louis Rigolly              Gobron-Brillié       7:44'08"8  
30  65 Louis Wagner               Darracq              7:48'12"4  voiturette
31 103 J. Edmond                  Darracq              7:52'24"2  light car
32 150 Lamberjack                 Panhard              8:00'14"8
33  94 Jacques Guders             Pipe                 8:03'26"4
34  85 Rene de Brou               de Dietrich          8:03'50"4
35 173 Sincholle                  Darracq              8:05'07'4  light car
36  39 Kohler                     Mercedes             8:05'50"8  
37 106 Langlois                   Panhard              8:06'47"8
38 148 Combier                    Richard-Brasier      8:08'26"2  voiturette
39  57 Holley                     de Dion              8:23'19"0  voiturette
40 126 Van der Poele              Pipe                 8:25'06"8
41  81 Bardin                     de Dion              8:26'13"6  light car
42  88 Maurice Fournier           Clement              8:26'32"0  voiturette
43 130 Birnbaum                   Ader                 8:26'50"4  voiturette
44  32 Legras                     Passy-Thellier       8:26'56"2  voiturette
45 151 Osmont                     Darracq              8:30'40"4  light car
46 315 Barbaroux                  Benz                 8:36'44"0  
47 271 Vilain                     Prunel               8:38'38"2  voiturette
48 218 Etienne/François Giraud    CGV                  8:38'45"2 
49  77 A./M.Ph. Villemain         Darracq              8:43'07'8  voiturette
50 187 Weisser                    de Dion              8:43'32"4  voiturette
51 233 Rasson                     Clement              8:47'52"4  light car
52  16 Valentin                   Ader                 8:51'53"8  light car
53 253 Chenu                      Chenu                8:52'49"8  
54  19 Jules Simon                Ader                 8:57'17"4  light car
55 140 Sommier                    Ader                 9:00'30"4  voiturette
56 148 Gavaris                    Panhard              9:06'32"8
57 182 Loste                      CGV                  9:14'25"0  light car
58  53 Fernand Charron            Touring CGV          9:16'52"6  
59 204 d'Udekem                   Serpollet            9:21'46"6  
60  31 Jean Corre                 Corre                9:21'50"4  voiturette
61 131 d'Houdeauville             Passy-Thellier       9:25'31"4  voiturette
62  36 Otto Hieronymus            Mercedes             9:31'45"0 
63 272 Versein                    Motobloc             9:39'47"0  light car
64 225 Arthur Duray               Gobron-Brillié       9:41'01"0 
65 262 Robert d'Hespel            Corre                9:46'25"0  light car
66 278 Durand                     Mors                 9:50'42"4
67 158 Carel Van der Heyden       Panhard              9:51'12"2
68  52 Turr                       Panhard              9:57'18"6
69  34 Degrais                    Mercedes            10:03'40"4
70 196 Lafont                     de Dietrich         10:12'26"8
71 201 Olliver                    Serpollet           10:16'10"6
72 200 Gautier                    Ader                10:25'26"2  voiturette        
73 175 Gustave Caillois           Serpollet           10:26'27"4
74 227 Holder                     Panhard             10:32'02'2
75  82 A. Koechlin                Gobron-Brillié      10:33'04"0
76  44 Luigi Storero              FIAT                10:46'08"0  light car
77  29 Madame du Gast             de Dietrich         10:51'07"4
78 192 Maillard                   Richard-Brasier     10:57'43"4  voiturette
79 274 E. Dombret                 Motobloc            10:58'19"2  light car
80 231 Beutler-Julius             de Dietrich         11:21'45"0
81 223 Aaron                      Corre               11:23'22"2  voiturette
82  50 Comiot                     CGV                 11:27'22"0
83 232 Philippe Dernier           Clement             11:33'23"6  light car
84  46 Gasté                      Automotrice         11:46'10"0
85  15 Lebertre                   de Dion             11:51'59"0  voiturette
86 276 Flouret                    Bolide              11:56'50"0  voiturette
87 226 De Boisse                  de Boisse           12:00'55"0  voiturette
88 102 Deniot                     Henriod             12:23'33"4  light car
89 300 Davaud                     Prospert-Lambert    12:25'40"0  light car
90 263 Person                     Corre               12:32'32"0  light car
91  28 Quinzeaut                  Ader                12:35'19"2  light car
92  55 S. Ribes                   Panhard             12:53'16"4  
93  73 D'Aubignosc                Ader                13:05'24"0  voiturette
94  94 Pagliano                   Prospert-Lambert    13:27'40"0  light car
95 217 Amblard                    Mors                13:40'20"0  
96 273 C. Dombret                 Motobloc            14:09'42"0  light car
97 282 Lillie                     Serpollet           14:43'02"0
98 307 Dupeux                     de Boisse           16:18'10"0  voiturette
99 121 Rulot                      Serpollet           20:57'04"0 

Did not finish:
Heavy cars
     2 René De Knyff              Panhard 
    51 Henri Farman               Panhard 
    59 Charles Rolls              Panhard 
    97 George Heath               Panhard 
    38 Maurice Farman             Panhard 
   183 Gondoin                    Panhard 
   186 Efgée                      Panhard 
     7 Henri Fournier             Mors 
    48 Victor Rigal               Mors 
    60 William K. Vanderbilt      Mors 
    68 Baron de Forest            Mors 
    80 Léger                      Mors 
   172 Jeandré                    Mors 
   279 d'Arnaud                   Mors 
     5 Claude Loraine Barrow      de Dietrich             fatal accident
    18 Phil Stead                 de Dietrich             
    49 Gras                       de Dietrich 
   125 Delaney                    de Dietrich 
    92 Leonce Girardot            CGV
    14 Christian Werner           Mercedes 
   114 Foxhall-Keene              Mercedes
   290 Terry                      Mercedes
    22 Sidney Girling             Wolseley
   214 Austin                     Wolseley
   243 Porter                     Wolseley
   255 Foster                     Wolseley 
    40 P. Rivierre                Pipe 
    43 Lucien Hautvast            Pipe 
    35 Chaboche                   Chaboche (steam) 
   117 Robert                     Chaboche (steam) 
   303 Gabran                     Boyer 
   304 H. Loste                   Boyer                
    93 Gosset                     Henriod 
   314 Darzens                    Henriod 
    23 Tourand                    Brouhot 
   138 Mark Mayhew                Napier 
   254 Kolb-Bernard               Chenu 
   313 Gibert                     Gillet-Forest 
Light cars        
    63 Marcel Renault             Renault                 fatal accident
   129 Grus                       Renault 
   152 Henri Tart                 Renault 
   157 Hugé                       Renault 
   197 Louvet                     Renault 
    41 Paul Vonlatum              Clement 
    62 Civelli de Bosch           Clement 
   136 Rene Hanriot               Clement 
    45 Journu                     de Dion 
   144 Louis Loste                de Dion 
    70 Philippe Taveneaux         Gobron-Brillié 
   194 Fraignac                   Gobron-Brillié 
   171 Jean Philippe Béconnais    Darracq 
   288 Rophé                      Darracq 
   298 Blazy                      Prosper Lambert 
   301 P. Lambert                 Prosper Lambert 
   118 Brun                       Prunel 
   229 Robert                     Prunel 
   166 de Bay                     Européenne 
   202 Mestayer                   Decauville 
   207 Franz Ullmann              Decauville 
   211 Vincenzo Lancia            FIAT 
   246 Jousse                     Fouillaron 
   247 Charin                     Fouillaron 
Voiturettes
    54 Cœuille                    Renault 
   113 Seret                      Renault 
   137 Richez                     Renault 
   184 Cormier                    Renault 
    71 Achille                    Henriod 
   161 Provost                    Henriod 
    11 Jean Jacques Thellier      Passey-Thellier
   228 Sanz                       Passey-Thellier
   164 Durand                     Corre 
   180 Buchillet                  Corre 
   266 Coquard                    Corre 
   135 Collignon                  de Dion 
   249 Alard                      Boulet 
    26 Georges-Richard            Georges-Richard 

NOTES:
1: Race named in retrospect: VIII Grand Prix de l'A.C.F.
2: Race stopped at Bordeaux, scheduled for 1014 km
3: Barrow died in hospital June 13th. His mechanic Pierre Rodez was killed instantly.
4: 275 entries: 112 heavy cars, 64 light cars, 40 voiturettes & 59 cycles.
   174 started (90 heavy cars, 49 light cars, 35 voiturettes)