1912 Grand Prix de l'Automobile Club de France
25-26 June - Dieppe: 20 laps x 76.788 km = 1535.76 km


 Pole Position: N/A
Fastest lap: David Bruce-Brown (Fiat S74), 36'32'0

Results:

 1  22 Georges Boillot        Peugeot L-76            13:58'02"6
 2  23 Louis Wagner           Fiat S74                14:11'08"4
 3   3 Victor Rigal           Sunbeam                 14:38'36"0  voiturette (104.878 kmh)
 4  17 Dario Resta            Sunbeam                 14:39'51"8  voiturette
 5  52 Emile Medinger         Sunbeam                 15:59'41"4  voiturette
 6  50 Joseph Christiaens     Excelsior               16:23'38"8  
 7  20 Rene Croquet           Th Schneider            17:31'39"2  voiturette
 8* 30 "Anford"               Rolland-Pilain          17:49'32"0
 9  36 Richard Wyse           Arrol-Johnston          18:07'19"2  voiturette
10  40 Arthur Duray           Alcyon                  18:28'55"6  voiturette
11  32 Paul Vonlatum          Vinot-Deguignand        19:06'00"0  voiturette
12  12 Dragutin Esser         Mathis                  19:18'05"0
13  29 Cyril de Vere          Cote                    20:57'06"0  voiturette
14  28 James Reid             Arrol-Johnston            19
* shared car

Did Not Finsih:

    33 Percy Lambert          Vauxhall                  18 radiator        voiturette
    55 A. Crossman            Arrol-Johnston            17 radiator        voiturette
     7 Georges Sizaire        Sizaire-Naudin            17 lost a wheel    voiturette
    14 Pierre Garcet          Calthorpe                 16 engine          voiturette
    27 Page                   Alcyon                    16 crash           voiturette
    51 John Hancock           Vauxhall                  15 engine          voiturette
    38 Thomas Schweitzer      Sizaire-Naudin            10 engine          voiturette
    21 Eugene Renaux          Gregoire                  10 withdrawn       voiturette
    24 Mario Romano           Gregoire                  10 withdrawn       voiturette
    34 Ren‚ Hanriot           Lorraine-Dietrich         10 fire
    18 Philippe de Marne      Gregoire                   8 steering        voiturette
     4 Barriaux               Alcyon                     8 engine          voiturette
    56 Lucien Molon           Vinot-Deguignand           7 no oil          voiturette
    47 Ren‚ Thomas            Lion-Peugeot L3            7 engine          voiturette
    19 Louis Naudin           Sizaire-Naudin             7 engine          voiturette
    16 Gustave Caillois       Sunbeam                    7 engine          voiturette
    45 Paul Zuccarelli        Peugeot L-76               7 ignition      
    31 Paul Bablot            Lorraine-Dietrich          7 engine       
    25 Frank Rollason         Singer                     6 engine          voiturette
    39 Bramwell Haywood       Singer                     5 crash           voiturette
    26 Ligurd Hornsted        Calthorpe                  5 gearox          voiturette
     9 Ren‚ Champoiseau       Th Schneider               4                 voiturette
     8 L‚on Molon             Vinot-Deguignand           3 no oli          voiturette
    54 W. Watson              Vauxhall                   2 engine          voiturette
    10 L‚on Collinet          Gregoire                   2 crash*          voiturette
    41 Fernand Gabriel        Cote                       1 universal joint voiturette
    57 Stefan Heim            Lorraine-Dietrich          1 engine 
    11 Victor Hemery          Lorraine-Dietrich          1 engine
    49 Albert Guyot           Rolland-Pilain             1 engine
* mechanic killed

Disqualified:

    37 David Bruce-Brown      Fiat S74                  15 refuelling away from pits
    42 Ralph DePalma          Fiat S74                   7 work away from pits
    13 Jules Goux             Peugeot L-76               3 refuelling away from pits
    43 Fred Burgess           Calthorpe                  1 too slow        voiturette

Shared car

 8  30 Pilain                 Rolland-Pilain            



Did not start:
     1                        Hispano-Suiza                car not ready     voiturette
     2                        Koechlin                     car not ready     voiturette
     5                        Hispano-Suiza                did not appear    voiturette
     6                        Darracq                      did not appear    voiturette
    15                        Sigma                        car not ready
    35                        Hispano-Suiza                car not ready     voiturette
    44                        Darracq                      car not ready     voiturette
    46                        Ford                         car not ready     voiturette
    48                        Darracq                      did not appear
    53                        Darracq                      car not ready     voiturette
    58                        Hispano-Suiza                car not ready     voiturette

Classification 1st day
 1 David Bruce-Brown            Fiat S74                      6:36'37"6               
 2 Georges Boillot              Peugeot L-76                  6:38'32"6               
 3 Louis Wagner                 Fiat                          7:03'12"                
 4 Dario Resta                  Sunbeam                       7:10'54"6               
 5 Victor Rigal                 Sunbeam                       7:14'21"                 
 6 John Hancock                 Vauxhall                      7:16'42"6                 
 7 "Anford"                     Rolland Oilain                7:21'09"
 8 Ralph DePalma                Fiat S74                      7:24'24"2  disqualified    
 9 Emil Medinger                Sunbeam                       7:39'19"               
10 Rene Hanriot                 Lorraine-Dietrich             7:47'43"6                 
11 Rene Croquet                 Th Schneider                      10
 x Georges Christiaens          Excelsior                         10
 x Richard Wyse                 Arrol-Johnston                    10
 x Arthur Duray                 Alcyon                            10
 x Paul Vonlatum                Vinot Deguignand                  10
 x Dragutin Esser               Mathis                            10
 x Cyril De Vere                Cote                              10
 x James Reid                   Arrol-Johnston                    10
 x Percy Lambert                Vauxhall                          10
 x A. Crossman                  Arrol-Johnston                    10
 x Georges Sizaire              Sizaire-Naudin                    10
 x Pierre Garcet                Calthorpe                         10
 x Page                         Alcyon                            10
 x Thomas Schweitzer            Sizaire-Naudin                    10
25 Eugene Renaux                Gregoire                          10
26 Mario Romano                 Gregoire                          10

not classified:

   Philippe de Marne            Gregoire                           8   steering
   Barriaux                     Alcyon                             8   engine
   Lucien Molon                 Vinot-Deguignand                   7   no oil   
   Rene Thomas                  Lion-Peugeot L3                    7   engine
   Louis Naudin                 Sizaire-Naudin                     7   engine
   Gustave Caillois             Sunbeam                            7   engine
   Paul Zuccarelli              Peugeot L-76                       7   ignition
   Paul Bablot                  Lorraine-Dietrich                  7   engine
   Frank Rollason               Singer                             6   engine
   Bramwell Haywood             Singer                             5   crash
   Ligurd Hornsted              Calthorpe                          5   gearbox
   Rene Champoiseau             Th Schneider                       4
   Leon Molon                   Vinot-Deguignand                   3   no oil
   W. Watson                    Vauxhall                           2   engine
   Leon Collinet                Gregoire                           2   crash
   Fernand Gabriel              Cote                               1   universal joint
   Stefan Heim                  Lorraine-Dietrich                  1   engine
   Victor Hemery         GB     Lorraine-Dietrich                  1   engine
   Albert Guyot                 Rolland-Pilain                     1   engine

NOTES:
 1: In case the entries were thin, the organizers decided to amalgamate the Coupe des Voiturettes
    with the Grand Prix. 
 2: Starting order second day based on time intervals first day.