Constructors
Championship
(Unofficial)

1951 World Drivers Championship
1.5 Litre Supercharged
4.5 Litre Normally Aspirated

Driver Nat. Car
CH

IND

B

F

GB

D

I

E
TOTAL
Juan Manuel Fangio RA Alfa Romeo 159 9*
(1) (5*+) 6 7* DNF 9* 31 (37)
Alberto Ascari I Ferrari 375 -
6 3+ DNF 8 8 (3) 25 (28)
Jose Froilan Gonzalez RA Ferrari 375
Lago-Talbot T26C-GS

DNF


(3+) 8 4 6 6 24 (27)
Giuseppe Farina I Alfa Romeo 159 4
8 (2) (1*) DNF 3*+ 4 19 (22)
Luigi Villoresi I Ferrari 375 DNF
4 4 4 3 (3) DNF 15 (18)
Piero Taruffi I Ferrari 375 6
DNF

2 2 DNF 10
Lee Wallard USA Kurtis-Offenhauser

9*






9
Felice Bonetto I Alfa Romeo 159



3 DNF 2+ 2 7
Mike Nazaruk USA Kurtis-Offenhauser

6






6
Reg Parnell GB Ferrari 375 tw
BRM P15



3
2



5
Luigi Fagioli I Alfa Romeo 159


4+



4
Consalvo Sanesi I Alfa Romeo 159 3

DNF
- -



3
Louis Rosier F Lago-Talbot T26C-DA -

3
DNF
-
-
-
-
3
Andy Linden USA Sherman-Offenhauser

3






3
Emmanuel de Graffenried CH Alfa Romeo 159
Maserati 4CLT/48
2



DNF


DNF
DNF
-
2
Yves Giraud-Cabantous F Lago-Talbot T26C
DNF

2
-

DNF
-
DNF
2
Jack McGrath USA Kurtis-Offenhauser KK3000

2+






2
Manuel Ayulo USA Kurtis KK3000-Offenhauser

2+






2
Bobby Ball USA Schroeder-Offenhauser

2






2
Rudi Fischer CH Ferrari 212
-




-
DNS


Joe Kelly IRL Alta GP




-




Peter Whitehead GB Ferrari 125
Ferrari 375 tw
DNF


DNF

-

DNF


André Pilette F Lago-Talbot T26C


-






Louis Chiron MC Maserati 4CLT/48
Lago-TalbotT26C
Lago-Talbot T26C-DA
-

DNF

-

DNF


DNF

DNF

DNF

Stirling Moss GB HWM 51-Alta
-








Phillipe Étancelin F Lago-Talbot T26C-DA
-

DNF
DNF

DNF

-

Harry Schell USA Maserati 4CLT/48
-


DNF





Johnny Claes B Lago-Talbot T26C-DA
-

-
DNF
-
-
DNF
DNF

Guy Mairesse F Lagot-Talbot T26C
-


-





Peter Hirt CH Veritas-Meteor
DNF








George Abecassis GB HMW 51-Alta
DNF








Henri Louveau F Lagot-Talbot T26C
DNF








"Pierre Levegh"
Pierre Bouillon
F Lagot-Talbot T26C


-


-
DNF


Eugene Chaboud F Lagot-Talbot T26C-GS



-





Onofre Marimon I Maserati 4CLT/50-Milano



DNF





Robert Manzon F Simca-Gordini T15



DNF

-
DNF
-

Maurice Trintignant F Simca-Gordini T15



DNF
DNF
DNF
DNF


Aldo Gordini F Simca-Gordini T11



DNF





André Simon F Simca-Gordini T15



DNF

DNF
-
DNF

Peter Walker GB BRM P15




-




Brian Shawe-Taylor GB Ferrari 375 tw
E.R.A. B



DNS

-




Bob Gerard GB E.R.A. B/C




-




Duncan Hamilton GB Lago-Talbot T26C




-
DNF



John James GB Maserati 4CLT/48




DNF




David Murray GB Maserati 4CLT/48




DNF




Philip Fotheringham-Parker GB Maserti 4CL




DNF




Jacques Swaters B Lago-Talbot T26C





-
DNF


Antonio Branca CH Maserati 4CLT/48




DNF




Paul Pietsch D Alfa Romeo 159





DNF



Chico Landi BR Ferrari 375






DNF


Franco Rol I Osca 4500G






-


Ken Richardson GB BRM P15






DNS


Francisco Godia-Sales I Maserati 4CLT/48







-

"B. Bira"
Birabongse Bhanuban
SIA Maserati 4CLT/48-OSCA







DNF

Georges Grignard F Lago-Talbot T26C-DA







DNF

Juan Jover E Maserati 4CLT/48






DNS

Hans Stuck D BRM P15             DNS    

Point System

8 points - 1st Shared drives divide points
6 points - 2nd Shared fastest laps divide point
4 points - 3rd Best four results count toward championship
3 points - 4th
2 points - 5th
1 point - Fastest Lap