1905 Gordon Bennett Trail Eliminations.

gbflag.gif (1268 bytes)

English Elimination Trials
30 May - Isle of Man: 465.900 km
6 laps  of  77.65 km
Results     
 1  7 Clifford Earp              Napier               5:57'30"
 2  4 Cecil Bianchi              Wolseley             6:12'00"
 3 11 Charles Rolls              Wolseley                5 flagged
 4  6 Cecil Francis Edge         Napier                  4 flagged
 5  9 Hargreaves                 Napier                  4 flagged

Retirements
    1 H. Goodwin                 Star                    4
    2 F. Goodwin                 Star                    3
   12 MacDonald                  Napier                  2
   10 Sidney Girling             Siddeley                1
    3 Ken./Alg. Lee Guinness     Darracq                 1
 
Fastest lap: Cecil Francis Edge (Napier)  lap 1:  51'45"  (90,659 kmh)
Race leaders: Cecil Francis Edge (2), 1-2 ; Charles Rolls (1), 3; Clifford Earp (3), 4-6.

Notes:

1: selected for the race: 1. Earp, 2. Rolls and 3. Bianchi. Reserves: Edge and Hargreaves.
fraflag.gif (1038 bytes)
French Elimination Trials
16 June - Circuit d'Auvergne: 549.415 Km / 72.479 kmh (45.038 mph)
 4 laps  of 137.354 km  
FP  # Driver                     Car                 Time/Laps - reason out     
 1  1 Leon Thery                 Richard-Brasier      7:34'49"2
 2 11 Gustave Caillois           Richard-Brasier      7:43'11"0
 3 27 Arthur Duray               de Dietrich 24/28    7:44'47"8
 4 18 Louis Wagner               Darracq              7:47'11"4
 5  2 Ferenc Szisz               Renault AK           7:55'47"6
 6  9 George Heath               Panhard 70           8:11'38"6
 7  5 Hubert le Blon             Hotchkiss HH         8:13'13"8
 8 10 Louis Rigolly              Gobron-Brillié       8:16'57"8
 9  8 Victor Hemery              Darracq              8:21'38"0
10 14 Rene Hanriot               Clement-Bayard       8:23'39"6
11 28 "De la Touloubre"          Darracq              8:30'54"0
12 21 Phil Stead                 Richard-Brasier      8:56'08"0
13 12 J. Edmond                  Renault AK           8:57'24"4
14  7 Fernand Gabriel            de Dietrich 24/28    9:00'29"4
15 25 A. Lavergne                Hotchkiss HH         9:51'40"0

Retirements:
   19 Georges Teste              Panhard 70              3   front axle
   24 Marc-Philippe Villemain    Clement-Bayard          3
   15 Achille Fournier           Hotchkiss HH            3
   17 Henri Rougier              de Dietrich 24/28       2
    3 Leonce Girardot            CGV                     2   crash
    6 Lapertot                   Automoto                2
   29 Henry Farman               Panhard 70              1   crash
   22 Maurice Bernin             Renault AK              1   overheating
    4 Albert Clement             Clement-Bayard          1   overheating
                                  
Fastest lap: Leon Théry (Richard-Brasier): lap 2: 1:40'25"  (82,070 kmh)
Race leaders: Louis Wagner (2), 1, 3; Leon Thery (2), 2, 4 

Entered but did not appear:
   2 entries Automoto, 2 entries Gobron-Brillié and 2 entries CGV